Date (day) Activity
15.8. (1)

Wednesday

Take the first tablet of Malarone
10:30 Departure from Maribor  (SLO)
12:00 Departure from Ljubljana (Dolgi most)
17:55 Flight to Doha (departure at 01:35) (SLO)

Departure form Iasi (ROM)

16.8. (2)

Thursday

00:30

07:50

08:15

Flight: Bucharest – Dubai (ROM)

Flight: Doha – Entebbe (SLO)

Flight: Dubai- Entebbe (ROM)

12:35

14:00

Departure to Entebbe (ROM)

Departure to Entebbe (SLO)

  Pocket money exchange: 30 $ into UGX (≈112000 UGX) at airport; 1 UGX =0.00027USD
Regulation of visa requirements
15:00 Meeting with the whole  ERASMUS+ group
15:30 Bus transport from Entebbe to Bunyonyi (Ritinda)
01:00 Arrival to Ritinda à Burimba (boat)
17.8.(3)

Friday

Overnight accommodation (Ronald will prepare “something” that we will not  sleep on the bare ground)
8:00 Breakfast: »čapati« –tents No. 2 and 5

other students  will set up the camp and water filter stations

9:30 Visit the Burimba Island (guiding by Ronald); visit the Asiimwe Preparatory School
14:00 Lunch
17:30 Splitting the pupils into 7 groups; preparation for study/fieldwork with group leaders; distribution of tasks in the camp (breakfast, cleaning, evening activities, purchasing …).
18:30 Team building  activities (first swimming session; rowing with the  boat “Druga”)
20:00 Dinner
18.8.(4)

Saturday

8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Workshops from 1-7 (bird watching group always starts earlier)
14:00 Lunch
15:00 Visit the island Bushara  and Sharp island and their surroundings
20:00 Dinner
19.8. (5)

Sunday

8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Workshops (1 to 7)
14:00 Lunch
15:00 Visit the island Bwama and Lake Bunyonyi Secondary School (workshops from 1 to 7)
20:00 Dinner: Bwama island
20.8. (6)

Monday

8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Workshops from  1 to 7
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Visit the Pygmy village
20:00 Dinner
21.8. (7)

Tuesday

8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Workshops from  1 to 7
14:00 Lunch
15:00 Handicrafts workshop with village’s masters (use of natural materials)
20:00 Dinner and “theatre” performance for local residents (mainly children and women)
22.8. (8)

Wednesday

8:00 Breakfast
9:00

 

Departure to Kabale (sightseeing, the church Alsaints Church, visit a town market; lunch in the city; visit KASA program (sports games, drawing, singing, …with kids of KASA programme)
20:00 Dinner at Burimba
23.8. (9)

Thursday

7:00 Breakfast; guided tour of the Bunyonyi Islands – Birds Watch Uganda (food with them)
18:00 Dinner –  Bwama island
24.8.

Friday (10)

8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Workshops from  1 to 7
14:00 Lunch
15:00

 

 

 

 

 

Workshops:

·         Preparation of charcoal

·         Making rollers for chaplains

·         Brick making

·         Making drums

·         Preparing an evening event

20:00 Dinner and “theatre” performance for local people (mainly children and women) – a                  farewell evening.
25.8.

Saturday (11)

4:00

5:00

Cleaning the camping place

Breakfast

5:30 Departure from Burimba à Ritinda
6:30 Drive to Karinzu (Bwindi NP)
9:00 Trekking (chimpanzees)
16:00 Boat trips  (Queen Elizabeth NP)
18:00 Accommodation in Kazinga channel view resort
19.00 Dinner
20:00 Campfire: Workshops’ analysis
26.8.

Sunday (12)

6:00 Morning game drive (Queen Elizabeth NP) – animals in savannah
  Lunch
16:00 Evening  game drive (Queen Elizabeth NP)
20:30 Dinner
21.30 Campfire: Workshops’ analysis
27.8.

Monday (13)

8:30 Breakfast
9:00 Departure to Fort Portal (Murchison NP)
12:00 Accommodation
  Lunch
15:00 Visit the Tooro Botanical gardens
19:00 Dinner – Goodbye Africa!
28.8.

Tuesday (14)

5:00

13:00

15:10

21:30

Breakfast and departure to  Entebbe

Arrival to  Entebbe

Flight to Doha (23:40 arrival time) (SLO)//

Flight to Dubai ( 3:45 arrival time) (ROM)

29.9.

Wednesday (15)

08:05

10:30

18:00

19:30

Flight: Doha- Venice (arrival time at 13:20) (SLO

Flight: Dubai –  Bucharest (arrival at 14:50) (ROM)

Arrival to  Ljubljana (Dolgi most)

Arrival to Maribor