Date Time Activity Notes
13.4. (Saturday) 21:00 Departure from II. gimnazija Maribor (MB-Pince-Cluj-Napoca) Pohorje Tours bus (51 seats).
14.4.

(Sunday)

08:00-08:30 Arrival to Cluj Napoca Breakfast on the way
09:00-12.00

 

3 hours walking (guided) tour of the city centre together with the Botanical Garden. Students should bring their student cards (for discounted tickets at the Botanical Garden)
12:30-13:30 Dinner in café Bulgakov  (traditional Romanian food with vegetarian dishes as well).
19:00-19:30

19:30-23:00

Arrival to Saru Dornei; accommodation (dinner; social evening organised by Romanian team). Adress: Pensiunea izvorul Bucovinei din Saru Dornei (nr. 131, Pensiunea Izvorul Bucovinei, Postal code: 727515, Suceava District, Romania.)
15.4.

(Monday)

08:00–09:00 Breakfast
09:00-12:00 Visiting Info center of Calimani national park organised by ROMANIAN team
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Roundtables 1, 2 and 3 (project conclusions) organised by DGM (we need 3 rooms/places as a group working space)
17:00-19:30 Free time
19:30-20:30 Dinner
20:30-22:00 Movie night (2nd Youth exchange) Organised by CEZAM and DGM
16.4. (Tuesday) 08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-13:00 A half-day hike trip to the Calimani Park organised by ROMANIAN team
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Roundtables  1, 2 and 3 (project conclusions) organised by DGM (we need 3 rooms/places as a group working space)
17:00-19:30 Free time
19:30-20:30 Dinner
20:30-22:00 Social evening Organised by DGM  team
17.4.

(Wednesday)

08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-13:00

 

Visit the Sucevita and the Moldovita Monastery (UNESCO Heritage) organised by Romanian team
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 roundtables  1, 2 and 3 (project conclusions) organised by DGM (we need 3 rooms/places as a group working space)
17:00-19:30 Free time
19:30-20:30 Dinner
20:30-22:00 Social evening organised by DOPPS team
18.4.

(Thursday)

08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-16:00 A whole day trip to Calimani Park (proposal: Pietrele Roşii) Organised by Romanian team; Have hiking clothes! (lunch package)
16:00-19:30 Free time
19:30-20:30 Dinner
20:30-21:30 Presentations of the project conclusions Darie, Keuc, Basle, Vihar
21.30-00.00 Farewell party Organised by ALL students
19.4.

(Friday)

06:00-06:30 Breakfast breakfast/lunch packages
06:45

 

 

Departure to Hunedoara

 

On the way you will see Sighisoara, the city where Vlad Tepes, the Transylvian Count Dracula, was born. City that is connected with a famous countess and represents one of the best preserved medieval cities in Europe (presentation of Count Dracula provided by DGM)
15:00-15:15 Departure to Hunedoara Visit castle of Corvin family (Matija Korvin) (presentation of Corvin castle a provided by DGM)
15:30-17:00 Guided tour to Castle Corvin
17:15-19:00 Free time
19:00-21:00 Dinner Dinner  at La Cramă (Bulevardul Libertății, Hunedoara, Romunija)
22.00 Departure from Hunedoara Night drive to Maribor.
20.4 (Saturday) 07:30-08:00 Arrival to Maribor (DGM)